header
br up downup down 2up lastbtm

 

CAIMS RESEARCH PRIZE LECTURE

Mark Lewis (University of Alberta)

THEMATIC SESSIONS

SCIENTIFIC/SYMBOLIC COMPUTING

Organizers:

  • Rob Corless (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Plenary Speaker (Confirmed):

  • Nick Trefethen (University of Oxford)
  • Invited Speakers (Confirmed):

  • Laureano Gonzalez-Vega (Universidad de Cantabria)
  • James Davenport (University of Bath)
  • John Butcher (Auckland University)
  • Paul Muir (St. Mary's University)
  • Toby Driscoll (University of Delaware)
  • Keith Geddes (University of Waterloo)
  • Weizhang Huang (Kansas State University)
  • Silvana Ilie (Ryerson University)
  • Michael C. Haslam (York University)
  • Emmanuel Lorin (UOIT)
  • Brandilyn Stigler (Southern Methodist University)
  • MATHEMATICAL FINANCE

    Organizers:

  • Tony Ware (University of Calgary)
  • Adam Metzler (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Plenary Speaker (Confirmed):

  • Peter Forsyth (University of Waterloo)
  • Invited Speakers (Confirmed):

  • Alexey Kuznetsov (York University)
  • Traian Pirvu (McMaster University)
  • Anatoliy Swischuk (University of Calgary)
  • John Chadam (University of Pittsburgh)
  • David Saunders (University of Waterloo)
  • Roman Makarov, (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • Sebastian Jaimungal (University of Toronto)
  • Andre Unger (University of Waterloo)
  • Cody Hyndman (Concordia University)
  • George Corliss (Marquette University)
  • MATHEMATICAL BIOLOGY

    Organizers:

  • Chris Bauch (University of Guelph)
  • Geoff Wild (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Plenary Speaker (Confirmed):

  • Alun Lloyd (NC State University)
  • Invited Speakers:

  • Jane Heffernan (York University)
  • Seyed Moghadas (Inst for Biodiagnostics, NRC Canada)
  • Tim Reluga (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Marta Gonzalez (Northeastern University)
  • DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS

    Organizers:

  • Yuan Yuan (Memorial University)
  • Pei Yu (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Plenary Speaker (Confirmed):

  • Martin Golubisky (Ohio State University and Houston)
  • Invited Speakers (Confirmed):

  • Jacques Bélair (University of Montreal)
  • Yuhao Cong (Shanghai Normal University)
  • Abba Gumel (University of Manitoba)
  • Maoan Han (Shanghai Normal University)
  • Bill Langford (University of Guelph)
  • Gennady Leonov (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  • Jinhu Lu (Chinese Academy of Science)
  • Albert Luo (Southern Illinois University)
  • Junling Ma (University of Victoria)
  • Connell McCluskey (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • Mehbuba Rehim (McMaster University)
  • Justine GunOg Seo (University of Ottawa)
  • Gail Wolkowicz (McMaster University)
  • Yepeng Xing (Shanghai Normal University)
  • Svetlana Seledzhi (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  • Nikolay Kuznetsov (Saint-Petersburg State University)
  • Weinan Li (Binzhou Institute)
  • THEORETICAL PHYSICS

    Organizer:

  • Gerry McKeon (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Plenary Speaker (Confirmed):

  • Cliff Burgess (McMaster University)
  • Invited Speakers:

  • Robb Mann (University of Waterloo)
  • Gordon Drake (University of Windsor)
  • Junji Jia, Ramin Ghalati (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Sergiy Kuzmin (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Greg Van Anders (Michigan University)
  • Sung-Sik Lee (McMaster University)
  • Wade Cherrington (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Tom Steele (University of Saskatchewan)
  • Raj Vatsya (National Research Council Canada)
  • Michael Luke (University of Toronto)
  • COMPLEX FLUIDS

     

    MINISYMPOSIA

    PHD STUDENTS' MINISYMPOSIUM IN MATHEMATICAL FINANCE

    Organizers:

  • Adam Metzler (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Confirmed Speakers:

  • Roman Naryskin (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Natasha Kirby (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Nabeel Butt (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Vladimir Surkov (University of Toronto)
  • Wanhe Zhang (University of Toronto)
  • Duy Minh Dang (University of Toronto)
  • Jian Wang (University of Waterloo)
  • Thomas Nedunthally (University of Calgary)
  • Kevin Malenfant (University of Calgary)
  • Matthew Couch (University of Calgary)
  • Eddie Ng (University of Toronto)
  • Walid Mnif (The University of Western Ontario)
  • FUNCTIONAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS: THEORY, APPLICATIONS, AND COMPUTATION

    Organizers:

  • Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • Qingwen Hu (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Confirmed Speakers:

  • Tibor Krisztin (Bolyai Institute, University of Szeged)
  • Jaques Belair (Université de Montréal)
  • Elena Braverman (University of Calgary)
  • Tony Humphire (McGill University)
  • Yuan Yuan (Memorial University)
  • Lev Idels (Vancouver Island University)
  • Jianfu Ma (University of Houston)
  • Dr. Shaofen Zou (Hunan University)
  • Qingwen Hu (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Yuming Chen (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • Pietro-Luciano Buono (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • Jing Li  (University of Ottawa)
  • Rongsong Liu (Purdue University)
  • Sue Ann Campbell (University of Waterloo)
  • NONLINEAR ANALYSIS AND DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

    Organizer:

  • K. Q. Lan (Ryerson University)
  • Confirmed Speakers:

  • Marlène Frigon (University of Montreal)
  • Ratnasingham Shivaji (Mississippi State University)
  • Elena Braverman (University of Calgary)
  • Walter Craig (McMaster University)
  • Vy K. Le (Missouri University of Science and Technology)
  • Dumitru Motreanu (Universite de Perpignan)
  • Walid Abou Salem (University of Toronto)
  • Qingkai Kong (Northern Illinois University)
  • Jeremie Lefebvre (University of Ottawa)
  • Wei Lin (Fudan University)
  • Feliz Manuel Minhós (University of Évora)
  • Wan-Tong Li (Lanzhou University)
  • Radu Precup (Babes–Bolyai University)
  • Manuele Santopretea (Wilfrid Laurier University)
  • MODERN THERMODYNAMICS

    Organizer:

  • Chris Essex (The University of Western Ontario)
  • Confirmed Speakers:

  • Peter Salamon (San Diego State University)
  • Charles Ward (University of Toronto)
  • Janet Elliot (University of Alberta)
  • Karl Heinz Hoffmann (Technische Universitaet Chemnitz, Germany)
  • Gavin Crooks (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab)
  • Ken Sekimoto (Universite Paris Diderot)
  • MATHEMATICAL NEUROSCIENCE

    Organizer:

  • Sue Ann Campbell (University of Waterloo)

    Confirmed Speakers:

  • Frances Skinner (University of Toronto)
  • Sharene Bungay (Memorial University)
  • Abdoul Kane (University of Toronto)
  • Jianfu Ma (University of Houston)
  • Rod Edwards (University of Victoria)
  • Jérémie Lefebvre (University of Ottawa)
  • Katie Ferguson (University of Waterloo)
  • Jacques Bélair (Université de Montréal)
  •  

    RECENT DEVELOPMENTS ON THE NUMERICAL SOLUTION OF PARTIAL DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS

    Organizers:

  • Paul Muir (St. Mary's University)
  • Raymond Spieri (University of Saskatchewan)

    Confirmed Speakers:

  • Christina Christara (University of Toronto)
  • Clinton Groth (University of Toronto)
  • Ron Haynes (Acadia University)
  • Ray Spiteri (University of Saskatchewan)
  • NEW DIRECTIONS IN MATHEMATICAL MODELING OF HYDROGEN FUEL CELLS

    Organizer:

  • Brian Wetton (University of British Columbia)

  • Confirmed Speakers: 

  • Peter Berg (University of Ontario Institute of Technology)
  • Arian Novruzi (University of Ottawa)
  • Keith Promislow (Michigan State University)
  • Brian Wetton (University of British Columbia)

  •